PRIVACY POLICY

1. WHO WE ARE
1.1 This website is operated by Eadon Green Limited, registered in England and Wales with company registration number 10525176, and whose registered office is at New Mill Road, Honley, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire HD9 6QA.
1.2 We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union and in the United Kingdom and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of that law.

2. VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE
2.1 We may collect and process personal data about you in the following circumstances:
2.1.1 when you complete forms on our website (“Site”). This includes your name, email address, residential address, bank account and payment details and telephone number which is provided when you submit a deposit for a vehicle to us;
2.1.2 whenever you provide information to us when reporting a problem with our Site, making a complaint, making an enquiry or contacting us for any other reason. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
2.1.3 details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and other communication data, and the resources that you access; and
2.1.4 whenever you disclose your information to us, or we collect information from you in any other way, through our Site.
2.2 We may collect information about your device, including where available your Internet Protocol address for reasons of fraud prevention. We may also collect information about your device’s operating system and browser type for system administration.
2.3 We may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to:
2.3.1 provide you with information, or goods or services that you requested from us;
2.3.2 ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
2.3.3 improve our Site;
2.3.4 process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by you; and
2.3.5 contact you for marketing purposes where you have signed up for these (see section 4 for further details).
2.4 Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites, such websites will apply different terms to the collection and privacy of your personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy notice/policy of every website you visit.

3. IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide the data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example to supply you with a car). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

4. MARKETING
4.1 In addition to the uses described in section 2 above, where you indicate you would like to receive marketing correspondence from us, subscribe to our mailing lists or newsletters or provide us with your details at networking events we may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to provide you with details about our goods, services, business updates and events which we think may be of interest.
4.2 You have the right to opt-out of receiving the information detailed in section 4.1 at any time. To opt-out of receiving such information you can:
4.2.1 clicking the unsubscribe button contained in any such communication received; or
4.2.2 email us at eg@eadongreen.com or call +44 1484 660000 providing us with your name and contact details.

5. MONITORING AND RECORDING
5.1 We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone communications and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

6. LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
6.1 We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
6.1.1 for performance of a contract we enter into with you;
6.1.2 where necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation we are subject to; and
6.1.3 for our legitimate interests (as described within this policy) where your interests and fundamental rights do not override these interests.

7. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES
7.1 In addition to the third parties mentioned above, we may disclose your information to third parties for our legitimate interests as follows:
7.1.1 to staff members in order to facilitate the provision of goods or services to you;
7.1.2 to our affiliated entities to support internal administration;
7.1.3 IT software providers that host our website, store data and/or provide payment gateways and associated services on our behalf;
7.1.4 professional advisers including consultants, lawyers, bankers and insurers who provide us with consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services;
7.1.5 HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances; and
7.1.6 third parties who we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.
7.2 We may disclose personal data to the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or similar third parties: where we are under a legal duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our
website terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
7.3 We will not sell or distribute personal data to other organisations without your approval.

8. DATA SECURITY
8.1 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.
8.2 Information you provide to us is shared on our secure servers. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures designed to secure your information against accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties that have a legitimate business need for such access.

9. ACCESS TO, UPDATING, DELETING AND RESTRICTING USE OF PERSONAL DATA
9.1 It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if the personal data we hold about you changes.
9.2 Data protection legislation gives you the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances or withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data where this has been provided. You also have the right to access information held about you and for this to be provided in an intelligible form. In certain circumstances we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.
9.3 You can also ask us to undertake the following:
9.3.1 update or amend your personal data if you feel this is inaccurate;
9.3.2 remove your personal data from our database entirely;
9.3.3 send you copies of your personal data in a commonly used format and transfer your information to another entity; or
9.3.4 restrict the use of your personal data.
9.4 We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access, and to provide you with the personal data that we hold about you or make your requested changes. Data protection legislation may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all the personal data that we hold about you or to comply with any requests made in accordance with your rights referred to above. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal data, or process any other request we receive, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.
9.5 Please send any requests relating to the above to us by email at specifying your name and the action you would like us to undertake.

10. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT
Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data, you have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. To withdraw your consent, please contact us by email at eg@eadongreen.com.

11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, and any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. Please check periodically for any updates. If we would like to use your previously collected personal data for different purposes than those we notified you about at the time of collection, we will provide you with notice and, where required by law, seek your consent, before using your personal data for a new or unrelated purpose. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation.

12. CONTACT US
If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this policy or how we use your personal data please contact us by email at eg@eadongreen.com or by post to New Mill Road, Honley, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire HD9 6QA. This is in addition to your right to contact the Information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ if you are unsatisfied with our response to any issues you raise.

Last updated: March 2019.

ORDER